Big Sky Football All Conference List Full of Griz and Cats - ABC FOX MONTANA NEWS, WEATHER, SPORTS - KTMF/KWYB

Big Sky Football All Conference List Full of Griz and Cats

Posted: Updated:

A good chunk of players from both the Bobcats and the Grizzlies were selected on the Big Sky all-conference teams, Danny Kistler Jr. of Montana and Shawn Johnson representing the first team offense, with Bobcat Brad Daly, and Griz Zack Wagenmann, Jordan Tripp, and JP Kanongata'a on the defensive end.  While the Grizzlies admit it's flattering, they say it's not nearly as important as the team play.

"It's cool being able to be recognized for your individual efforts.  It's nice because we do work hard, and it's nice to be noticed and have that individual award, but with that being said, an individual award is just that, I've heard it's something you put on your wall, and it's not really something that is a main goal for me or the team.  It's great that we have a big number of guys on there because it shows that coaches around the league see we are doing good things, and that's good, but at the same time, we are focused on more important things, and that's taking a step in the right direction, and winning the first game in the playoffs," says junior defensive end Zack Wagenmann.

"Just really proud of our guys, and anytime you do something such as that, when you win, they vote for you, when you lose, they don't, and that's just the nature of that kind of stuff, and that type of publicity," adds Griz head coach Mick Delaney.



Below is a complete list of the 2013 Big Sky All-Conference Football team:

 

Individual Award

Winners

 

Offensive Player of the Year

Vernon Adams, So., QB, Eastern Washington

 

Co-Defensive Player of the Year

Sullivan Grosz, Sr., DT, Cal Poly

Brad Daly, Sr., DE, Montana State

 

Newcomer of the Year

Gabe Manzanares, Jr., RB, UC Davis

 

Freshman of the Year

Cooper Kupp, Fr., Eastern Washington

 

Three-Time

First Team Selections

 

Zach Bauman, RB, Northern Arizona

T.J. Lee III, CB, Eastern Washington

 

Two-Time

First Team Selections


Greg Hardin, WR, North Dakota

Danny Kistler, OT, Montana

Zack Wagenmann, DE, Montana

Jordan Tripp, LB, Montana, LB

Anders Battle, CB, Northern Arizona, CB

Lucky Dozier, S, Northern Arizona S

 

Unanimous Selections

 

Vernon Adams, QB, Eastern Washington

Cooper Kupp, WR, Eastern Washington

 

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

 

Wide Receivers *Cooper Kupp, Fr., Eastern Washington

                       $Greg Hardin, Sr., North Dakota

                       DeAndre Carter, Jr., Sacramento State

 

Tackles            Mitchell Van Dyk, Sr., Portland State

                       $Danny Kistler, Sr., Montana

 

Guards            Tyler Worthley, Sr., Sacramento State

                       Lefi Letuligasenoa, Sr., Cal Poly

 

Center             Ashton Miller, Sr., Eastern Washington

 

Tight End          RJ Rickert, Jr., Northern Arizona

 

Quarterback     *Vernon Adams, So., Eastern Washington

 

Running Back    !Zach Bauman, Sr., Northern Arizona

                       DJ Adams, Sr., Portland State

 

Fullback           Akaninyene, Umoh, Sr., Cal Poly

 

Kicker              Colton Cook, Sr., Southern Utah

 

Return             Shawn Johnson, Jr., Montana State

Specialist         

 

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

 

Tackles            Sullivan Grosz, Sr., Cal Poly

                       Tim Wilkinson, Sr., Northern Arizona

 

Ends                Brad Daly, Sr., Montana State

                       $Zack Wagenmann, Jr., Montana

 

Outside LBs      $Jordan Tripp, Sr., Montana

                       JP Kanongata'a, Sr., Montana

 

Inside LBs         Todd Davis, Sr., Sacramento State

                       Zak Browning, So., Southern Utah

 

Cornerbacks     $Anders Battle, Sr., Northern Arizona

                       !TJ Lee III, Sr., Eastern Washington

 

Safeties          $Lucky Dozier, Sr., Northern Arizona

                       Alex Hubbard, Sr., Cal Poly

 

Punter             Kyle Loomis, Jr., Portland State

 

FIRST TEAM SPECIAL TEAMS PLAYER

Bo Schutzle, Sr., Eastern Washington

 

*Unanimous Selection

!Three-Time First Team Selection

$Two-Time First Team Selection

 

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

 

Wide Receiver  Ellis Henderson, So., Montana

                        Luke Austin, Sr., Idaho State

                        Ashton Clark, Sr., Eastern Washington

 

Tackles            Clay DeBord, So., Eastern Washington

                        Giovanni Sani, Sr., Cal Poly

 

Guards             William Poehls, Sr., Montana

                        Steven Forgette, Sr., Eastern Washington

 

Center             Roy Garcia, Jr., Northern Arizona

                        Kjelby Oiland, Sr., Montana

 

Tight End          Tiai Salanoa, Jr., Montana State

 

Quarterback     Garrett Safron, Jr., Sacramento State

 

Running Back    Cody Kirk, Sr., Montana State

                         Kristaan Ivory, Jr., Cal Poly

 

Fullback           Nick Butier, So., Northern Arizona

 

Kicker              Brendon Garcia, Sr., Idaho State

 

Return             Ellis Henderson, So., Montana

Specialist

 

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

 

Tackles            Andru Pulu, Sr., Eastern Washington

                       Alex Bienemann, Sr., Montana

 

Ends               James Cowser, So., Southern Utah

                       Nick King, Sr., UC Davis

 

Outside LBs     Ronnie Hamlin, Sr., Eastern Washington

                        Johnny Millard, Sr., Cal Poly

 

Inside LBs        Brock Coyle, Sr., Montana

                        Clarence Bumpas, Sr., Northern Colorado

 

Cornerbacks    Anthony Goodwin,Sr., Montana

                        Deonte Flowers, Jr., Montana State

 

Safeties           Matt Hermanson, Jr., Montana

                        Tommy Collet, Jr., Sr., Southern Utah

 

Punter             Justin Weldon, Sr., Sacramento State

 

 

SECOND TEAMSPECIAL TEAMS

Chad Newell, Fr., Montana State

 

THIRD TEAM OFFENSE

Wide Receivers       Tanner Bleskin, Sr., Montana State

                               Morris Norrise, Sr., Sacramento State

                               Kasey Closs, Jr., Portland State

 

Tackles                   Cody Burgess, Sr., Southern Utah

                               Jacob Julian, Fr., Northern Arizona

 

Guards                   Cornelius Edison, Jr., Portland State

                               JP Flynn, Fr., Montana State

                               Trevor Poole, Jr., Montana

 

Center                  Gavin Farr, Sr., Southern Utah

 

Tight End              Zack Gehring, Sr., Eastern Washington

 

Quarterback         Jordan Johnson, Jr., Montana

 

Running Backs       Gabe Manzanares, Jr., UC Davis

                              Quincy Forte, Jr., Eastern Washington

 

Fullback                Jamal Wilson, So., Montana

 

Kicker                    Brady Stuart, So., UC Davis

 

Return Specialist  Greg Hardin, Sr., North Dakota

 

THIRD TEAM DEFENSE

Tackles                    Tonga Takai, Jr., Montana

                               Chima Ike, Sr., Northern Arizona

 

Ends                       Anthony Larry, Sr., Eastern Washington

                               Jake Irwin, Jr., Cal Poly

 

OutsideLBs             Matt Holley, Jr.,Southern Utah

                               Mike Dosen, Sr., Northern Arizona

 

InsideLBS               Nick Dzubnar, Jr., Cal Poly

                               Austin Hasquet, Jr., Northern Arizona

                               Anthony Morales, Sr., Weber State

 

Cornerbacks           Tyree Mills, Sr., Southern Utah

                               Jonathan Perkins, Sr., UC Davis

 

Safeties                  Tevin McDonald, Jr., Eastern Washington

                               David Edgerson, Sr., Portland State

 

Punter                    Andy Wilder, Sr., Northern Arizona

 

THIRD TEAMSPECIAL TEAMS PLAYERS

Ellis Henderson, So., Montana

 

 

 

HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE

 

Wide Receivers – Cole Stanford, Sr., Cal Poly; Cory Mitchell, Jr., Eastern Washington; Shaq Hill, So., Eastern Washington; Chad Hansen, Fr., Idaho State; Cam Warren, WR, Montana; Brian Flotkoetter, Jr., Montana State; Kenny Golladay, So., North Dakota; Jesse Brantley, Sr., Northern Arizona; Nick Cole, Sr., Northern Arizona; Dimitri Stimphill, Jr., Northern Colorado; Will Jefferson, Jr., Northern Colorado; Shane Harrison, So.,Sacramento State; Fatu Moala, Sr., Southern Utah; Tom Hemmingsen, Sr., UC Davis; Erik Walker, Sr., Weber State.

 

Tackles – Cassidy Curtis, So., Eastern Washington; John Schmaing, So., Montana; Quinn Catalano, Jr., Montana State; John Weidenaar, So., Montana State; Joe Kleason, Sr., North Dakota; Kyle Smith, Fr., Portland State; Ian Joseph, Jr., UC Davis.

 

Guards – Matt Fisher, Fr., Cal Poly; Brandon Murphy, Sr., Eastern Washington; Terrance Carey, So., Idaho State; Brandon Anderson, So., North Dakota; Jake Solomon, Sr., Northern Colorado; Tyler Olker, Sr.,Northern Colorado; Nick Nissen, Jr., Southern Utah

 

Center – Stephen Sippel, So., Cal Poly; Mitch Gaulke, Sr., Portland State; Tyson Tiatia, Sr., Weber State; Jay Luchetti, Jr., UC Davis.

 

Tight Ends – Josh Cook, Fr., Idaho State; Clay Pierson, Sr., Montana; Austin Wilbers, Sr., Northern Colorado; Anthony Norris, So., Southern Utah; Taylor Sloat, Sr., UC Davis.

 

Quarterbacks – DeNarius McGhee, Sr., Montana State; Seth Lobato, Sr., Northern Colorado.

 

Running Backs – Xavier Finney, So., Idaho State; Jordan Canada, Jr., Montana; Tromaine Dennis, Sr., Northern Colorado.

 

Fullbacks – Dalton Turay, Jr., UC Davis; Quinn Zamora, Fr., Northern Colorado.

 

Kicker – Kevin Miller, Sr., Eastern Washington; Ben Worst, Fr., Montana; Zeb Miller, Sr., North Dakota; Andy Wilder, Sr., Northern Arizona.

 

Return Specialist: Alex Hubbard, Sr., Cal Poly; Lucky Dozier, Sr., Northern Arizona; Nate Tago, Fr., Portland State; Charles Boyett, Jr., UC Davis; AJ Coney, Fr., Weber State

 

HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE

Tackles – Chris Lawrence, Jr., Cal Poly; Nick Leyden, Sr., Cal Poly; Will Katoa, Sr., Eastern Washington; Dylan Zylstra, Jr., Eastern Washington; Tyler Kuder, So., Idaho State; Taylor Sheridan, So., Montana State; Lexington Smith, Jr., Northern Colorado; Joe Lopez, Jr.,Portland State; Junior Alexis, So., Portland State; Robert Torgerson, Fr., Southern Utah; Toi Taufa, So., Southern Utah; James Washington, Jr., Weber State

 

Ends – Andrew Alcaraz, Sr., Cal Poly; Evan Day, Jr., Eastern Washington; Austin Graves, Jr., Idaho State; Tyrone Holmes, So.,Montana; Steven Garcia, Sr., Northern Arizona; Gavin Miller, Sr., Northern Colorado; Jeremy Boone, Sr., Portland State; Darnell Sankey, So., Sacramento State; Andrew Eide, Fr., Southern Utah

 

Outside Linebackers: Cameron Ontko, Jr., Cal Poly; Cole Moore, Jr., Montana State; Leilon Willingham, Jr., Northern Colorado; Max Flores, Jr., Northern Colorado; Chad Hansen, Sr., Southern Utah

 

Inside Linebackers: Cody McCarthy, Jr., Eastern Washington; Mitch Beckstead, Jr., Idaho State; Alex Singleton, Jr., Montana State; Ryan Reardon, Sr., Northern Arizona; Garrison Goodman, Sr., North Dakota; Jaycob Shoemaker, Sr., Portland State; Steven Pitts, Jr., UC Davis

 

Cornerbacks – Bijon Samoodi, Sr., Cal Poly; Vante Smith-Johnson, Sr., Cal Poly; Ronald Baines, Sr., Eastern Washington; Nate Harris, So., Montana; Marcus Alford, So., Northern Arizona; Courtney Hall, Jr., Northern Colorado; Aaron Sibley, So., Portland State; Markell Williams, Sr., Sacramento State; LeShaun Sims, So., Southern Utah; Shamawn Wright, So., UC Davis

 

Safeties - Allen Brown, Sr., Eastern Washington; Cody Sorensen, So., Idaho State; Bo Tully, Sr., Montana; Steven Bethley, Sr., Montana State; Cam Kuksa, Fr., North Dakota; Blair Wishom, Sr., Northern Arizona; Dean Faddis, Sr., Portland State; Miles Killebrew, So., Southern Utah

 

Punters – Stephen Shaw, So., Montana; Rory Perez, Sr., Montana State; Brock Miller, Sr., Southern Utah; Colby Wadman, Fr., UC Davis; Tony Epperson, P, Weber State

 

HONORABLE MENTION SPECIAL TEAMS

Nick Albano, Jr., Idaho State; Anthony Hughes, Sr., Northern Arizona; Dominique Bennett, Sr., North Dakota; Hayden Plinke, So., Portland State

  • Most Popular

  • Most Popular StoriesMost Popular StoriesMore>>

  • Priest Lake Auction: Saying goodbye to home

    Priest Lake Auction: Saying goodbye to home

    Wednesday, August 27 2014 10:50 PM EDT2014-08-28 02:50:23 GMT
    PRIEST LAKE, Idaho - After years of obstacles for 61 Priest Lake lot lessees, the end comes on Thursday, August 28th. 
    PRIEST LAKE, Idaho - After years of obstacles for 61 Priest Lake lot lessees, the end comes on Thursday, August 28th. People who have been leasing land from the state, some more than 40 years, will find out if they get to keep their property in an auction.Back in 2010, the State of Idaho decided to divest more than 300 lake lots on Priest Lake.
  • UM Grads Invention Breaks Kickstarter Record

    UM Grads Invention Breaks Kickstarter Record

    Wednesday, August 27 2014 8:10 PM EDT2014-08-28 00:10:54 GMT
    A University of Montana graduate gets national attention, after his invention breaks a record on Kickstarter.com, a popular platform used to fund creative projects.
    A University of Montana graduate gets national attention, after his invention breaks a record on Kickstarter.com, a popular platform used to fund creative projects.
  • Cobell Settlement Checks Could Be Mailed By Fall 2014

    Cobell Settlement Checks Could Be Mailed By Fall 2014

    Friday, August 15 2014 9:03 PM EDT2014-08-16 01:03:47 GMT
    The people in charge of doling out money in the Cobell settlement want to put checks in the mail by this fall.
    The people in charge of doling out money in the Cobell settlement want to put checks in the mail by this fall.
  • Seven Arrested in Kalispell Sex Sting

    Seven Arrested in Kalispell Sex Sting

    Friday, August 22 2014 3:10 PM EDT2014-08-22 19:10:39 GMT
    A four-day online sex sting ends with the arrest of seven Flathead men for sexual abuse of children, and more arrests are pending.
    A four-day online sex sting ends with the arrest of seven Flathead men for sexual abuse of children, and more arrests are pending.
  • THROWBACK THURSDAY: Johnny Depp in Spokane for 'Benny and Joon'

    THROWBACK THURSDAY: Johnny Depp in Spokane for 'Benny and Joon'

    Thursday, August 28 2014 4:06 PM EDT2014-08-28 20:06:32 GMT
    KHQ.COM - In the late 80's and early 90's Hollywood came to the Spokane area in a big way. One of the most well known films that was shot in the Lilac city was Benny and Joon. The 1992 movie included Aidan Quinn, Mary Stuart Masterson and Johnny Depp. KHQ was on set for a scene of the movie.
    KHQ.COM - In the late 80's and early 90's Hollywood came to the Spokane area in a big way. One of the most well known films that was shot in the Lilac city was Benny and Joon. The 1992 movie included Aidan Quinn, Mary Stuart Masterson and Johnny Depp. KHQ was on set for a scene of the movie.
  • Idaho Authorities Locate Missing UM Student

    Idaho Authorities Locate Missing UM Student

    Friday, August 29 2014 1:47 PM EDT2014-08-29 17:47:43 GMT
    The Boise County Sheriff's Department confirmed on Thursday evening that officials in Idaho located Lucius Robbi and his vehicle.

    The Boise County Sheriff's Department confirmed on Thursday evening that officials in Idaho located Lucius Robbi and his vehicle.


  • Battle Of The Mud Runs

    Battle Of The Mud Runs

    Thursday, August 28 2014 8:12 PM EDT2014-08-29 00:12:29 GMT
    One of Missoula's most popular races is being held twice this year.
    One of Missoula's most popular races is being held twice this year.
  • Bozeman Boat Club Gets New Dragon Boat

    Bozeman Boat Club Gets New Dragon Boat

    Friday, August 29 2014 12:17 AM EDT2014-08-29 04:17:09 GMT
    The Montana Vikings Dragon Boat Club in Bozeman takes to the water in a brand new boat.
    The Montana Vikings Dragon Boat Club in Bozeman, takes to the water in a brand new boat.
Powered by WorldNow

Features

  • More Features
  • Powered by WorldNow
    All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and Cowles Montana Media. All Rights Reserved. For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.